Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01551493 · Incorporated 18 Mar 1981

Halix Limited

Registered name: HALIX LIMITED

Part of Brewers of Nuneham Limited group

Halix Limited made £3.8m revenue and a £32.2k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text

Halix Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £3.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £32.2k and 89 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Poole, South West
Age
45 yrs · since 1981
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company of Halix Limited is Brewers of Nuneham Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate controlling party of Halix Limited is P. J. Brewer by ”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£3.8m
Growth ▼11.7%
Profit
−£32.2k
Growth ▼132.5%
Profit margin
−0.9%
Gross 32%
Employees
89
Change ▲1.1%
Profit / employee
−£362
Revenue/employee £42.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 20212 Oct 20221 Oct 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.7m£4.6m£4.3m£3.8m
Cost of sales£1.9m£2.5m£2.7m£2.6m
Gross profit£778k£2.1m£1.5m£1.2m
Operating profit£297k£868k£157k−£11.8k
Profit before tax£286k£863k£152k−£7.9k
Profit after tax£379k£665k£99k−£32.2k
Profit (best available)£379k£665k£99k−£32.2k
Staff costs£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.2m
Employees (average)69808889
Ratios
Profit margin14.1%14.4%2.3%−0.9%
Gross margin29%45.3%35.8%32%
Revenue per employee£38.9k£57.6k£48.6k£42.4k
Profit per employee£5.5k£8.3k£1.1k−£362
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲71.7%▼7.3%▼11.7%
Profit growth—▲75.4%▼85.1%▼132.5%
Headcount growth—▲15.9%▲10%▲1.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£589k£607k£284k£232k
Net assets£153k£698k£1.6m£1.5m
Fixed assets£4.5m£4.3m£4.9m£4.8m
Current assets£828k£966k£803k£538k
Debtors£12.6k£116k£173k£73.2k
Deferred income£292k£247k£144k£110k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£42.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£362
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
126.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £1.5m
Cash at bank
▼18%
Now £232k
Headcount
▲1%
Now 89
Deferred income
▼23%
Now £110k
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £4.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Brewers of Nuneham Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Halix Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£32.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.