Halix Limited
Registered name: HALIX LIMITED
Part of Brewers of Nuneham Limited groupHalix Limited made £3.8m revenue and a £32.2k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
Halix Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £3.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £32.2k and 89 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company of Halix Limited is Brewers of Nuneham Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate controlling party of Halix Limited is P. J. Brewer by ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2021 | 2 Oct 2022 | 1 Oct 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £4.6m | £4.3m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £2.5m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £778k | £2.1m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £297k | £868k | £157k | −£11.8k |
| Profit before tax | £286k | £863k | £152k | −£7.9k |
| Profit after tax | £379k | £665k | £99k | −£32.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £379k | £665k | £99k | −£32.2k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 69 | 80 | 88 | 89 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.1% | 14.4% | 2.3% | −0.9% |
| Gross margin | 29% | 45.3% | 35.8% | 32% |
| Revenue per employee | £38.9k | £57.6k | £48.6k | £42.4k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £8.3k | £1.1k | −£362 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲71.7% | ▼7.3% | ▼11.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲75.4% | ▼85.1% | ▼132.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.9% | ▲10% | ▲1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £589k | £607k | £284k | £232k |
| Net assets | £153k | £698k | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £4.3m | £4.9m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £828k | £966k | £803k | £538k |
| Debtors | £12.6k | £116k | £173k | £73.2k |
| Deferred income | £292k | £247k | £144k | £110k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £42.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£362
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 126.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £232k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 89
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £110k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brewers of Nuneham Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Halix Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Jeweltown LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Brewers Joint Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gradeprofit LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marketpoll LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Proprofit LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Spread Eagle Hotel (Midhurst) Limited(The)Littlehampton · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 78
- HHG NO2. LimitedBelfast · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £717k
- Staff
- 62
- Hotel Operations LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £73.5k
- Staff
- 86
- Whitley Hall Hotel LimitedSheffield · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £260k
- Staff
- 86
- Green Park LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £548k
- Staff
- 53
- Dart Marina Hotel LimitedSouthampton · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£32.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.