M.W. Beer & Co. Limited
Registered name: M.W. BEER & CO. LIMITED
Part of M W Beer Holdings Limited groupM.W. Beer & Co. Limited made £54.7m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
M.W. Beer & Co. Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £54.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 13 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Ingatestone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ingatestone, East of England
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £221m | £78.3m | £60m | £54.7m |
| Cost of sales | £221m | £74.2m | £58.2m | £53.2m |
| Gross profit | −£706k | £4.1m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | −£4m | £1.1m | −£379k | −£591k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.6m | −£7.8m | £54.2k | −£838k |
| Profit after tax | −£2.1m | −£5.7m | −£214k | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.1m | −£5.7m | −£214k | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.9% | −7.3% | −0.4% | −2.7% |
| Gross margin | −0.3% | 5.2% | 3% | 2.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £12.3m | £5.6m | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Profit per employee | −£115k | −£409k | −£15.3k | −£114k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼64.5% | ▼23.4% | ▼8.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22.2% | 0% | ▼7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.8m | £18.3k |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £4.1m | £3.9m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £510k | £491k | £870k | £876k |
| Current assets | £21.5m | £9.4m | £5.6m | £8.9m |
| Debtors | £9.6m | £5.4m | £682k | £7.4m |
| Deferred income | £3.5m | £1m | £205k | £294k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 2.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£114k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼38%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £18.3k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▲43%
- Now £294k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £876k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- M W Beer Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- M.W. Beer & Co. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Auco Energy LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £2.7k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Leeds Plywood & Doors LimitedLeeds · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 225
- Rowan International LimitedBasildon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £57.5m
- Profit
- £315k
- Staff
- 53
- Blueleaf LimitedCrawley · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 171
- Mettech LtdBirmingham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £25.5k
- Staff
- 12
- U.K. Packaging Supplies LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £530k
- Staff
- 150
- Ambu LimitedAlconbury Weald · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.