Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01539429 · Incorporated 16 Jan 1981

Petrel Limited

Registered name: PETREL LIMITED

Part of Cognesense Holdings UK Limited group

Petrel Limited made £667k profit in the year to 21 Feb 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Petrel Limited reported £667k profit in the year to 21 Feb 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 23 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric lighting equipment” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 27400Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
45 yrs · since 1981
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate holding and controlling company at the balance sheet date is Chamberlin Plc, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 21 Feb 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£667k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
23
Change —
Profit / employee
£29k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202321 Feb 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax£556k£667k
Profit (best available)£556k£667k
Employees (average)2323
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£24.2k£29k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.5m£155k
Net assets——
Fixed assets£56.6k£73.9k
Debtors£808k£313k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now £155k
Headcount
—
Now 23
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £73.9k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cognesense Holdings UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pioneer Safety Group Limited75–100%
  3. Petrel Pioneer Limited75–100%
  4. Petrel Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 21 Feb 2024 (profit £667k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.