Cooling's Nurseries Limited
Registered name: COOLING'S NURSERIES LIMITED
Part of Cooling's Nurseries Eot Trustees Limited groupCooling's Nurseries Limited made £11.4m revenue and £63.7k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026. read from filing text
Cooling's Nurseries Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £11.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £63.7k profit and 186 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores” and is based in NR Sevenoaks; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- NR Sevenoaks, South East
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Cooling's Nurseries EOT Trustees Limited is the ultimate controlling party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.9m | £11.5m | £11.2m | £11.4m |
| Cost of sales | £5.9m | £5m | £5.6m | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.1m | £6m | £5.8m | £6m |
| Operating profit | — | £689k | £936k | £320k | £154k |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £524k | £958k | £383k | £185k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £7.5k | £672k | £219k | £63.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £7.5k | £672k | £219k | £63.7k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £3.6m | £3.3m | £3.7m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 201 | 197 | 180 | 187 | 186 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 0.1% | 5.8% | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 55.5% | 51.6% | 51.8% | 52.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £55.4k | £64.1k | £59.8k | £61.3k |
| Profit per employee | £6k | £38 | £3.7k | £1.2k | £342 |
| Cash conversion | — | −128.1% | −181.5% | −318.7% | −112.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲5.8% | ▼3.1% | ▲2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼99.4% | ▲8908% | ▼67.5% | ▼70.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2% | ▼8.6% | ▲3.9% | ▼0.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £879k | £1.6m | £1.3m | £711k |
| Net assets | £7.1m | £5m | £5.1m | £4.6m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.3m | £3m | £2.8m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £3.4m | £4.4m | £4.2m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £249k | £223k | £417k | £451k | £364k |
| Deferred income | £98.9k | £89.8k | £68k | £0 | £61.4k |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | −£882k | −£1.7m | −£1m | −£172k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £61.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £342
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −112.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £711k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 186
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £61.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cooling's Nurseries Eot Trustees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cooling's Nurseries Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- The Potted Garden Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wych Cross Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Perrywood Garden Centre & Nurseries LimitedColchester · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £921k
- Staff
- 181
- Gordon Rigg(Nurseries)limitedTodmorden · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £239k
- Staff
- 209
- Creative Gardens (Ni) LimitedCo Down · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £721k
- Staff
- 209
- B.e.enterprises LimitedBucks · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £73.8k
- Staff
- 147
- Carr Farm Garden Centre LimitedWirral · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 104
- Highfield Garden Centres LimitedEastleigh · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 109
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £63.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.