Tellermate Limited
Registered name: TELLERMATE LIMITED
Part of Cash Management Solutions Limited groupTellermate Limited made £5.8m revenue and a £944k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Tellermate Limited’s revenue fell 44% to £5.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £944k and 40 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Tellermate Holdings Limited ("THL"). THL's parent company Cash Management Solutions Limited heads the smallest and largest group in which the results of t”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.2m | £10.2m | £10.2m | £5.8m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £4.9m | £4.7m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £5.3m | £5.5m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £369k | £976k | £1.2m | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £431k | £1m | £1.2m | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £714k | £907k | £1m | −£944k |
| Profit (best available) | £714k | £907k | £1m | −£944k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 41 | 41 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10% | 8.9% | 10.1% | −16.4% |
| Gross margin | 54.6% | 52.3% | 53.7% | 56.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £163k | £249k | £250k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | £16.2k | £22.1k | £25.1k | −£23.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲42.6% | ▲0.4% | ▼43.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲27% | ▲13.7% | ▼191.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.8% | 0% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £671k | £1.6m | £1.9m | £597k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £7m | £8m | £7.1m |
| Fixed assets | £626k | £590k | £458k | £247k |
| Current assets | £8m | £11.4m | £10.4m | £9.7m |
| Debtors | £672k | £3.1m | £647k | £278k |
| Deferred income | £534k | £667k | £312k | £278k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £7.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼68%
- Now £597k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £278k
- Fixed assets
- ▼46%
- Now £247k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cash Management Solutions Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tellermate Holdings Limited75–100%
- Tellermate Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cirrus Research PLCHunmanby · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £648k
- Staff
- 46
- Oil & Gas Systems LimitedEly · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £254k
- Staff
- 32
- Lion Laboratories LimitedBarry · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £58k
- Staff
- 51
- Applied Acoustic Engineering LimitedGreat Yarmouth · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £833k
- Staff
- 55
- Beamex LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £930k
- Staff
- 16
- Prolec LimitedPoole · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£944k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.