Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01517273 · Incorporated 12 Sep 1980

Nidec SR Drives Ltd.

Registered name: NIDEC SR DRIVES LTD.

Part of Nidec Motor Holdings Corporation group

Nidec SR Drives Ltd. made £1.9m revenue and £95.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Nidec SR Drives Ltd.’s revenue grew 4% to £1.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £95.5k profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Harrogate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Harrogate, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
46 yrs · since 1980
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Nidec Motor Holdings Corporation, residing in Japan.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£1.9m
Growth ▲3.6%
Profit
£95.5k
Growth ▲106.9%
Profit margin
5%
Gross 58.8%
Employees
16
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£6k
Revenue/employee £119k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2m£1.8m£1.8m£1.9m
Cost of sales£789k£752k£749k£786k
Gross profit£1.2m£1m£1.1m£1.1m
Profit before tax£532k£350k£68.9k£128k
Profit after tax£476k£274k£46.1k£95.5k
Profit (best available)£476k£274k£46.1k£95.5k
Staff costs£915k£1.1m£1.1m£1.2m
Employees (average)15171616
Ratios
Profit margin24.2%15.5%2.5%5%
Gross margin59.8%57.3%59.4%58.8%
Revenue per employee£131k£104k£115k£119k
Profit per employee£31.7k£16.1k£2.9k£6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼10.3%▲4.6%▲3.6%
Profit growth—▼42.5%▼83.1%▲106.9%
Headcount growth—▲13.3%▼5.9%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.6m£5.5m£2.8m£2.8m
Net assets£6.5m£6.8m£4.4m£4.5m
Fixed assets£331k£230k£158k£124k
Current assets£6.6m£7m£4.8m£4.8m
Debtors£59.7k£0£240£239
Deferred income£57.1k£66.8k£103k£106k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
58.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£119k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £4.5m
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £2.8m
Headcount
0%
Now 16
Deferred income
▲4%
Now £106k
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £124k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Nidec Motor Holdings Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Nidec SR Drives Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £95.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.