Bamfords Trust PLC
Registered name: BAMFORDS TRUST PLC
Bamfords Trust PLC made £6.4m revenue and a £230k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Bamfords Trust PLC’s revenue fell 43% to £6.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £230k and 22 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Tonbridge Kent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tonbridge Kent, South East
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent is Euranglo Trading Company Limited, incorporated in Jersey.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.2m | £10.9m | £11.2m | £6.4m |
| Cost of sales | £4.8m | £10.3m | £10.3m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | £378k | £597k | £871k | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £281k | £202k | −£505k | −£90.6k |
| Profit before tax | £292k | £92.4k | −£606k | −£188k |
| Profit after tax | £190k | £64k | −£591k | −£230k |
| Profit (best available) | £190k | £64k | −£591k | −£230k |
| Staff costs | £610k | £685k | £821k | £823k |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 20 | 22 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 0.6% | −5.3% | −3.6% |
| Gross margin | 7.2% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 19.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £260k | £543k | £507k | £291k |
| Profit per employee | £9.5k | £3.2k | −£26.9k | −£10.5k |
| Cash conversion | 627.8% | 899% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲108.7% | ▲2.6% | ▼42.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66.3% | ▼1023% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲10% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £727k | £198k | £156k |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £3.9m | £3.3m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £7m | £5.6m | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £7.6m | £6.5m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £862k | £3.2m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £50k | £351k | £91.7k |
| Cash from operations | £1.8m | £1.8m | £278k | −£235k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £291k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 86.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £156k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- ▼74%
- Now £91.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £5.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Burge Halston LimitedCarlisle · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 93
- Molo Hotels (Edinburgh) LimitedSale · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £989k
- Staff
- 63
- Kent Pfi Company 1 LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £473k
- Staff
- —
- Modern Schools (Exeter) LimitedSwanley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- —
- Tranos (UK) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 4
- Skene Enterprises (Aberdeen) LimitedAberdeen · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £260k
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£230k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.