Pureprint Group Limited
Registered name: PUREPRINT GROUP LIMITED
Part of East Sussex Press Limited groupPureprint Group Limited made £52.9m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pureprint Group Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £52.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 326 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Bellbrook Park Uckfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bellbrook Park Uckfield, South East
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “East Sussex Press Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £54.8m | £56.9m | £55.7m | £52.9m |
| Cost of sales | £36.7m | £37.6m | £36.3m | £35.1m |
| Gross profit | £18.1m | £19.3m | £19.4m | £17.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £3.1m | £810k | −£533k |
| Profit before tax | £2.8m | £7.6m | £277k | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £7m | −£16.1k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £7m | −£16.1k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £12.7m | £14.8m | £15.7m | £16.5m |
| Employees (average) | 260 | 285 | 294 | 326 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 12.3% | 0% | −2.1% |
| Gross margin | 33.1% | 34% | 34.9% | 33.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £211k | £200k | £190k | £162k |
| Profit per employee | £9.8k | £24.6k | −£55 | −£3.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▼2% | ▼5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲174.7% | ▼100.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▲3.2% | ▲10.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £589k | £783k | £312k | £439k |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £1.9m | £6.8m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £11m | £9.6m | £10.1m | £10.9m |
| Current assets | £20.5m | £18.5m | £17.8m | £17.9m |
| Debtors | £9.6m | £10.4m | £10.6m | £10.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £162k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲41%
- Now £439k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 326
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £10.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- East Sussex Press Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pureprint Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Imprint Creative Print Solutions LimitedRev. £20.8m · Profit £876k
- Ashford Colour LimitedRev. £10.9m · Profit −£337k
- Headford Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Screaming Colour LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Walstead Bicester LimitedColchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 234
- Micom Technologies LtdCoventry · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Parkside Flexibles (Europe) LimitedTyler Close Normanton · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £257k
- Staff
- 176
- Aga Print Ltd.Southend on Sea · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 225
- Warners (Midlands)public Limited CompanyBourne · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £835k
- Staff
- 184
- Walstead Roche LimitedColchester · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 185
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.