The Stafford Hotel Limited
Registered name: THE STAFFORD HOTEL LIMITED
Part of Kameria Investments Ltd groupThe Stafford Hotel Limited made £20.7m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
The Stafford Hotel Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £20.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 184 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party of the group is the WARM Foundation which is registered in Liechtenstein.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.9m | £23m | £22.2m | £20.7m |
| Cost of sales | £14m | £15.7m | £15.3m | £14.4m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £7.3m | £6.9m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | £4.4m | £5.1m | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | −£59k | −£2m | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £147k | −£334k | −£971k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £147k | −£334k | −£971k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £6.2m | £7.4m | £7.2m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 179 | 185 | 202 | 184 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | −1.5% | −4.4% | −5.5% |
| Gross margin | 33.3% | 31.9% | 31.2% | 30.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £117k | £125k | £110k | £112k |
| Profit per employee | £821 | −£1.8k | −£4.8k | −£6.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.1% | ▼3.6% | ▼6.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼327.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.4% | ▲9.2% | ▼8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £481k | £758k | £827k | £51.1k |
| Net assets | £39.6m | £95.2m | £94.2m | £91.9m |
| Fixed assets | £87.8m | £161m | £159m | £157m |
| Current assets | £33.2m | £35.3m | £39.6m | £38.3m |
| Debtors | £1m | £372k | £340k | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £689k | £889k | £975k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £112k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 760.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £91.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼94%
- Now £51.1k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 184
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £975k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £157m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kameria Investments Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- BHL Global Limited75–100%
- The Stafford Hotel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Gingerbery Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SHL Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Stafford Collection LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Skibo LimitedSutherland · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 293
- Northumberland House LimitedEsher · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 52
- A.b. Hotels LimitedLeicester · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 313
- Whittlebury Hall & Spa LimitedTowcester · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 384
- A.b. Hotels (Five Lakes) LimitedSheffield · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 301
- Gainford Hotels LimitedCo Durham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 403
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.