Mills CNC Finance Limited
Registered name: MILLS CNC FINANCE LIMITED
Part of Ensco 1772 Limited groupMills CNC Finance Limited made £295k revenue and £86.6k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Mills CNC Finance Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £295k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £86.6k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1980
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ensco 1066 Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £262k | £295k |
| Gross profit | £262k | £295k |
| Operating profit | £79.4k | £89k |
| Profit before tax | £79.4k | £89k |
| Profit after tax | £93.1k | £86.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £93.1k | £86.6k |
| Staff costs | £152k | £175k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 35.6% | 29.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £52.4k | £58.9k |
| Profit per employee | £18.6k | £17.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £57.5k | £48.7k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £11.6k | £3.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 29.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £48.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ensco 1772 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ensco 1066 Limited75–100%
- Mills CNC Finance Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Mills CNC LimitedRev. £62m · Profit £2.7m
- Mills CNC Automation LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £86.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.