Sowga Ltd
Registered name: SOWGA LTD
Part of Juran Midco Limited groupSowga Ltd made £18.4m revenue and £251k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Sowga Ltd’s revenue was £18.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £251k profit and 163 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Brighton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.2m | £15.8m | £20.7m | £18.4m |
| Cost of sales | £9.4m | £11.9m | £15.5m | £14.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3.9m | £5.2m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £544k | £1m | £963k | £383k |
| Profit before tax | £539k | £1m | £932k | £343k |
| Profit after tax | £454k | £754k | £824k | £251k |
| Profit (best available) | £454k | £754k | £824k | £251k |
| Staff costs | £5m | £6.1m | £8.1m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 99 | 118 | 145 | 163 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 4.8% | 4% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 24.6% | 25.1% | 20.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £123k | £134k | £143k | £113k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £6.4k | £5.7k | £1.5k |
| Cash conversion | −50% | −160.8% | −72.2% | 301.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.1% | ▲30.9% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲66.3% | ▲9.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.2% | ▲22.9% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £470k | £1.7m | £2m | £641k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £250k | £441k | £660k | £478k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £4.3m | £6m | £6m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.1m | £2.8m | £3.3m |
| Cash from operations | −£272k | −£1.6m | −£696k | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £113k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 301.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £641k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 163
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £478k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Juran Midco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Juran Bidco Limited75–100%
- Alpha Group Topco Limited75–100%
- Alpha Group Midco Limited75–100%
- Alpha Group Bidco Limited75–100%
- Pareto Facilities Management Limited75–100%
- Sowga Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Support Maintenance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arkay Windows LimitedWatford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 78
- Martins Fixings LimitedOther specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 8
- Juta UK LtdLytham ST. Annes · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 14
- Stonewest LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 142
- Hydro Water Management Solutions LtdStockport · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 23
- Valley Provincial LtdDartford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £251k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.