Pan United Ltd
Registered name: PAN UNITED LTD
Pan United Ltd made £2m profit in the year to 28 Oct 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Pan United Ltd reported £2m profit in the year to 28 Oct 2024, down 12% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 12 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in Dorking; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dorking, South East
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Oct 2021 | 28 Oct 2022 | 28 Oct 2023 | 28 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £349k | £174k | £207k | £167k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼50.2% | ▲30.8% | ▼11.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲10% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.1m | £6.8m | £7.1m | £4.8m |
| Net assets | £9m | £10.7m | £12.1m | £11.7m |
| Fixed assets | £135k | £228k | £206k | £272k |
| Current assets | £17.3m | £13m | £15.5m | £13.2m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £3.6m | £3.9m | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £167k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £11.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £4.8m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲32%
- Now £272k
Similar profitable businesses
- Barfoots of Botley LimitedBognor Regis · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 611
- Direct Produce Supplies LimitedLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £746m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 123
- Melon&co LtdLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £80.7m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 21
- Crop's Foods Ltd.Luton · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 43
- Mercian LimitedMacclesfield · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £72m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 12
- Iberveg (UK) LimitedHoddesdon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £77.6m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Oct 2024 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.