Ibcos Computers Ltd
Registered name: IBCOS COMPUTERS LTD
Part of Ibcos Holdings Limited groupIbcos Computers Ltd made £11m revenue and £7.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ibcos Computers Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £11m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £7.5m profit and 77 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Tower Park,poole; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tower Park,poole, South West
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.4m | £9.9m | £10.5m | £10.7m | £11m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £3.6m | £4.4m | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| Gross profit | £6.1m | £6.3m | £6.1m | £6.4m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £3.7m | £3.8m | £3.5m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | £4.3m | £3.8m | £4.4m | £2.9m | £7.9m |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £2.3m | £7.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £2.3m | £7.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £3.8m | £4.5m | £4.8m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 80 | 80 | 81 | 77 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 39.9% | 33.9% | 33.5% | 21.4% | 68.4% |
| Gross margin | 65.6% | 63.9% | 58.1% | 59.4% | 59.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £132k | £123k | £131k | £132k | £142k |
| Profit per employee | £52.6k | £41.8k | £43.8k | £28.3k | £97.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▲5.9% | ▲2.6% | ▲2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼10.6% | ▲4.8% | ▼34.5% | ▲226.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.7% | 0% | ▲1.3% | ▼4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £476k | £428k | £879k | £1.1m | £958k |
| Net assets | £13.1m | £11.5m | £4m | £2.7m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £9.1m | £9m | £10.2m | £10.2m | £10.1m |
| Current assets | £17m | £17.9m | £11.5m | £13.8m | £15.1m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.6m | £1.4m | £1.1m | £374k |
| Deferred income | £3.7m | £3.7m | £4m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 68.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £142k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £97.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 92.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 34.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲89%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼12%
- Now £958k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 77
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £3.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £10.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ibcos Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ibcos Computers Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Catalyst Computer Systems LimitedRev. — · Profit £412k
- Mediqal Health Informatics LimitedRev. — · Profit £209k
- Starkwood Media Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- IT @ Spectrum LimitedHull · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Computeam LimitedStockport · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 108
- Gradwell Communications LimitedFareham · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £570k
- Staff
- 68
- MR Sales Public Limited CompanyInformation technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 27
- TVG Media LimitedBristol · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 92
- Flyform LtdCardiff · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £368k
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £7.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.