Rippleglen Limited
Registered name: RIPPLEGLEN LIMITED
Part of James Convenience Retail Limited groupRippleglen Limited made £9.3m revenue and a £38k loss in the year to 27 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Rippleglen Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £9.3m in the year to 27 Mar 2025, with a loss of £38k and 73 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is First Stop News Limited. The ultimate parent company is James Convenience Retail Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 27 Mar 2022 | 27 Mar 2023 | 27 Mar 2024 | 27 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.7m | £7.6m | £9.6m | £9.3m |
| Cost of sales | £3.1m | £6.1m | £7.6m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £666k | £1.5m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £124k | £17k |
| Profit before tax | −£277k | −£19k | £123k | £15k |
| Profit after tax | −£274k | £55k | £149k | −£38k |
| Profit (best available) | −£274k | £55k | £149k | −£38k |
| Staff costs | £471k | £882k | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 64 | 73 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −7.3% | 0.7% | 1.6% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.9% | 19.4% | 20.3% | 20.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £138k | £119k | £131k | £128k |
| Profit per employee | −£10.1k | £859 | £2k | −£521 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲104.4% | ▲25.8% | ▼2.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲170.9% | ▼125.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲137% | ▲14.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £426k | £2.8m | £984k | £728k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £8m | £10.8m | £9m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £239k | £248k | £239k | £151k |
| Deferred income | £160k | £194k | £202k | £272k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £128k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£521
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £728k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- ▲35%
- Now £272k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- James Convenience Retail Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- First Stop News Limited75–100%
- Rippleglen Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Eastcliffe News Shops LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Supernews Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Maynews LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eat17 LimitedLondon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 79
- Henderson Food Halls LimitedBallymoney · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £510k
- Staff
- 55
- Crawley Down Group LimitedCrawley · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 52
- Lilley's Retail LimitedEnniskillen · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 80
- Swifts Supermarkets LtdEnniskillen · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 76
- Mullaco (Dewsbury) LtdDewsbury · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £4.2k
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Mar 2025 (profit −£38k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.