Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01413137 · Incorporated 5 Feb 1979

Cloverbrook Limited

Registered name: CLOVERBROOK LIMITED

Part of Cloverbrook Holdings Ltd group

Cloverbrook Limited made £1.2m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Cloverbrook Limited’s revenue was £1.2m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.7m profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “preparation and spinning of textile fibres” and is based in Burnley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 13100Preparation and spinning of textile fibres
Status
Active
Location
Burnley, North West
Age
47 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent company is Cloverbrook Holdings Ltd, incorporated in the UK. The ultimate controlling party is S. Chippendale.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£1.2m
Growth —
Profit
£1.7m
Growth —
Profit margin
143.2%
 
Employees
7
Change —
Profit / employee
£242k
Revenue/employee £169k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.2m£1.4m£1.3m£1.2m
Cost of sales£751k£771k£748k—
Gross profit£414k£605k£532k—
Operating profit−£171k−£36.4k−£147k−£253k
Profit before tax−£798k£186k−£149k£1.8m
Profit after tax−£798k£186k−£149k£1.7m
Profit (best available)−£798k£186k−£149k£1.7m
Staff costs£310k£319k£315k£372k
Employees (average)8777
Ratios
Profit margin−68.5%13.5%−11.7%143.2%
Gross margin35.5%44%41.6%—
Revenue per employee£146k£196k£183k£169k
Profit per employee−£99.8k£26.5k−£21.3k£242k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲18.1%▼6.9%—
Profit growth——▼180.3%—
Headcount growth—▼12.5%0%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£25.8k£85.2k£74.6k£5.9m
Net assets—£3.1m£2.9m£4.6m
Fixed assets£67.7k£3.5m£3.5m£382k
Current assets—£1.5m£1.8m£6.8m
Debtors£271k£243k£224k£149k
Deferred income£34.3k£35k£35.2k£103k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
143.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£169k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£242k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
32.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
8.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.6m
Cash at bank
—
Now £5.9m
Headcount
—
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now £103k
Fixed assets
—
Now £382k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cloverbrook Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Cloverbrook Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.