Hanson-Tower Limited
Registered name: HANSON-TOWER LIMITED
Hanson-Tower Limited made a £656k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Hanson-Tower Limited reported a loss of £656k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “tanning and dressing of leather; dressing and dyeing of fur” and is based in Strood Rochester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Strood Rochester, South East
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | −£656k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | −£656k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£131k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | 0% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £18.8k | £148k | £152k | £106k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £562k | £553k | £560k | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £876k | £1.2m | £972k | £534k |
| Debtors | £120k | £215k | £172k | £158k |
| Deferred income | £6.8k | £6.8k | £6.8k | £6.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£131k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼30%
- Now £106k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £6.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲160%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£656k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.