Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01389776 · Incorporated 19 Sep 1978

A.f.m. Europe Limited

Registered name: A.F.M. EUROPE LIMITED

A.f.m. Europe Limited made £121k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

A.f.m. Europe Limited reported £121k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025, up 3% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of machine tools” and is based in Tyne and Wear; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46620Wholesale of machine tools
Status
Active
Location
Tyne and Wear, North East
Age
48 yrs · since 1978
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£121k
Growth ▲2.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
8
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£15.1k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£97.5k£93.8k£117k£121k
Profit (best available)£97.5k£93.8k£117k£121k
Employees (average)8888
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£12.2k£11.7k£14.7k£15.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼3.8%▲25.1%▲2.9%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1k£15.1k£73.9k£2.9k
Net assets£92.3k£96.7k£102k£107k
Fixed assets£133k£87.4k£51.1k£53.8k
Current assets£1.2m£1.5m£1.6m£1.4m
Debtors£141k£208k£130k£244k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £107k
Cash at bank
▼96%
Now £2.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 8
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £53.8k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £121k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.