Matthew Investments Limited
Registered name: MATTHEW INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Gallagher Investments Limited groupMatthew Investments Limited made £0 revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Matthew Investments Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.2m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Albans, East of England
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors consider that the parent undertaking of the company is Gallagher Holdings Limited and the ultimate parent undertaking to be Shrewsbury Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in Jersey.”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | £230k | £709k | £959k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £476k | £9m | £9.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £432k | £8.9m | £9m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £432k | £8.9m | £9m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲1953% | ▲1.9% | ▼86.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £5.5m |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £4.1m | £5.2m | £6.4m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £1.5m | £2.6m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £39k | £0 | £288k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £9k | £9k | £9k | £9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲191%
- Now £5.5m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gallagher Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gallagher Holdings Limited75–100%
- Matthew Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Charles Wilson Engineers LimitedRev. £81.9m · Profit £10.1m
- Charles Gallagher LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Matthew Homes LimitedRev. £75.3m · Profit £3.9m
- Matthew Properties LimitedRev. £288k · Profit £163k
- Ayot Place LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Barratt Redrow PLCCoalville · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £4.2bn
- Profit
- £114m
- Staff
- —
- Laing O'Rourke PLC.Dartford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £59.4m
- Staff
- 6,512
- Bowmer and Kirkland LimitedBelper · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £57.1m
- Staff
- 2,252
- Skanska UK PLCLeavesden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £53.9m
- Staff
- 3,281
- John Graham Construction LimitedHillsborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £23.9m
- Staff
- 1,686
- Volkerfitzpatrick LimitedHerts · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £785m
- Profit
- £23.4m
- Staff
- 1,141
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.