Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01385171 · Incorporated 22 Aug 1978

Sra Developments Limited

Registered name: SRA DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Sra Developments Limited made £6.4m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Sra Developments Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £6.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 57 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Kingskerswell; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Kingskerswell, South West
Age
48 yrs · since 1978
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “BOWA - Electronic GmbH & Co. KG”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£6.4m
Growth ▼23%
Profit
−£1.2m
Growth ▼583.3%
Profit margin
−19.4%
Gross 43.3%
Employees
57
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£21.9k
Revenue/employee £113k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.3m£8.3m£6.4m
Cost of sales£5.2m£4.3m£3.6m
Gross profit£4.2m£4m£2.8m
Operating profit£612k£633k−£993k
Profit before tax£417k£352k−£1.5m
Profit after tax£299k£258k−£1.2m
Profit (best available)£299k£258k−£1.2m
Staff costs£2.5m£2.6m£2.7m
Employees (average)585757
Ratios
Profit margin3.2%3.1%−19.4%
Gross margin44.6%47.9%43.3%
Revenue per employee£161k£146k£113k
Profit per employee£5.2k£4.5k−£21.9k
Cash conversion362.2%356.5%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼10.7%▼23%
Profit growth—▼13.8%▼583.3%
Headcount growth—▼1.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.2m£1.5m£877k
Net assets£3.2m£3.5m£2.3m
Fixed assets£3.7m£6.5m£12.4m
Current assets£4.2m£4.1m£3.4m
Debtors£277k£465k£575k
Deferred income£247k£558k£143k
Cash from operations£2.2m£2.3m£6.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−19.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
43.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£113k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£21.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
193.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼36%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
▼42%
Now £877k
Headcount
0%
Now 57
Deferred income
▼74%
Now £143k
Fixed assets
▲91%
Now £12.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.