Diamond Electronics Limited
Registered name: DIAMOND ELECTRONICS LIMITED
Part of Diamond Electronics Holdings Limited groupDiamond Electronics Limited made £8.7m revenue and £178k profit in the year to 30 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Diamond Electronics Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £8.7m in the year to 30 Dec 2025, with £178k profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of loaded electronic boards” and is based in Smallwood Near Sandbach; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Smallwood Near Sandbach, North West
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Diamond Electronics Holdings Limited, which is registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 30 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £9.2m | £8.7m |
| Cost of sales | £8.5m | £7.3m | £7m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £625k | £452k | £433k |
| Profit before tax | £513k | £326k | £228k |
| Profit after tax | £405k | £233k | £178k |
| Profit (best available) | £405k | £233k | £178k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 55 | 55 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 2.5% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 21% | 20% | 19.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £200k | £167k | £159k |
| Profit per employee | £7.5k | £4.2k | £3.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼42.4% | ▼23.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £201k | £0 | £199k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £660k | £462k | £389k |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £5m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £313k | £29.4k | £39.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £159k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £199k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▲35%
- Now £39.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £389k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Diamond Electronics Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Diamond Electronics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Dengrove Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Facet Manufacturing (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£33.8k
- Kaizen Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Techpoint Electronic Solutions LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 61
- H.R. Smith (Technical Developments) LimitedLeominster · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £54.7k
- Staff
- 105
- Kelvinside Electronics LimitedStrathclyde · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £733k
- Staff
- 57
- Phoenix Systems UK LimitedFareham · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 115
- Asteelflash (Bedford) LimitedBedford · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £626k
- Staff
- 109
- Tioga LimitedDerby · Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £704k
- Staff
- 130
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2025 (profit £178k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.