Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01341651 · Incorporated 1 Dec 1977

Patol Ltd.

Registered name: PATOL LTD.

Part of Sdiptech Ab (Publ) group

Patol Ltd. made £753k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2022 (revenue not disclosed).

Patol Ltd. reported £753k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2022; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Reading; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 27900Manufacture of other electrical equipment
Status
Active
Location
Reading, South East
Age
48 yrs · since 1977
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2022

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£753k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change —
Profit / employee
£37.7k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Dec 2022
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£1.3m£1.1m
Profit before tax£625k£901k
Profit after tax£504k£753k
Profit (best available)£504k£753k
Staff costs£742k£618k
Employees (average)2220
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£22.9k£37.7k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.4m£523k
Net assets£3.5m£4.2m
Fixed assets£564k£36.7k
Current assets£3.6m£4.6m
Debtors£362k£703k
Deferred income£32.8k£28.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£37.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.2m
Cash at bank
—
Now £523k
Headcount
—
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now £28.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now £36.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sdiptech Ab (Publ) (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sdip Holdings UK Limited75–100%
  3. Patol Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Patol Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit £753k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.