The Green House Sussex Holdings Ltd
Registered name: THE GREEN HOUSE SUSSEX HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Pollards Nurseries Limited groupThe Green House Sussex Holdings Ltd made £374k revenue and £162k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
The Green House Sussex Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 57% to £374k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £162k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in West Sussex; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Sussex, South East
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £871k | £871k | £872k | £374k |
| Gross profit | — | £871k | £872k | £374k |
| Operating profit | £329k | £291k | £287k | £129k |
| Profit before tax | £362k | £314k | £294k | £129k |
| Profit after tax | £300k | £244k | £326k | £162k |
| Profit (best available) | £300k | £244k | £326k | £162k |
| Staff costs | £45.9k | £45.2k | £45.2k | £106k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 34.5% | 28.1% | 37.3% | 43.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £290k | £290k | £291k | £187k |
| Profit per employee | £100k | £81.4k | £109k | £81.2k |
| Cash conversion | −135.9% | −155.7% | −176.1% | 216.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0% | ▲0.2% | ▼57.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.6% | ▲33.3% | ▼50.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £474k | £147k | £63.6k |
| Net assets | £8.1m | £8.3m | £8.6m | £8.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2m | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £6.7m | £7.2m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £5.1m | £30.3k | £8.7k | £362k |
| Deferred income | — | £11.8k | £12.7k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£448k | −£452k | −£506k | £279k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 43.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £187k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £81.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 216.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 434.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 96.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £8.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £63.6k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pollards Nurseries Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Green House Sussex Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- The Green House Sussex LtdRev. £12.5m · Profit −£160k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trevelyan Farm LimitedPenzance · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £296k
- Profit
- £299
- Staff
- 2
- Johns Farming LimitedPrescot · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £491k
- Profit
- £23.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Biosphere Organics LimitedHereford · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £200k
- Profit
- £40k
- Staff
- 3
- Woodside Arran CICIsle of Arran · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £131k
- Profit
- £48.2k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £162k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.