Whitehouse Construction Co. Limited
Registered name: WHITEHOUSE CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED
Part of Ewart Holdings Limited groupWhitehouse Construction Co. Limited made £17.1m revenue and £615k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Whitehouse Construction Co. Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £17.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £615k profit and 115 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Ashbourne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashbourne, East Midlands
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Ewart Holdings Limited, incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.3m | £16.2m | £15.4m | £17.1m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £12.9m | £11.8m | £13.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | £291k | £503k | £451k | £637k |
| Profit before tax | £298k | £537k | £526k | £725k |
| Profit after tax | £295k | £440k | £397k | £615k |
| Profit (best available) | £295k | £440k | £397k | £615k |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £4.9m | £5.2m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 91 | 103 | 110 | 115 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 21.2% | 20.6% | 23.2% | 22.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £124k | £157k | £140k | £149k |
| Profit per employee | £3.2k | £4.3k | £3.6k | £5.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲43.5% | ▼5.2% | ▲11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲49.4% | ▼9.9% | ▲54.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.2% | ▲6.8% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £2.2m | £3.3m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.6m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £48.4k | £19.3k | £5.5k | £2.4k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5m | £5.2m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.2m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £520k | £725k | £475k | £782k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲25%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 115
- Deferred income
- ▲65%
- Now £782k
- Fixed assets
- ▼57%
- Now £2.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ewart Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Whitehouse Construction Co. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Smith Construction (Heckington) LimitedSleaford · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £628k
- Staff
- 50
- Thames Valley Construction & Civil Engineering LimitedNewport · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £605k
- Staff
- 37
- James Strang LimitedStirlingshire · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 53
- G.F. Job LimitedNairn · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 65
- Wyn Construction LimitedDurham · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- Rapidgrid LimitedAberdare · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £615k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.