Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01324278 · Incorporated 4 Aug 1977

John Atkinson Interiors Limited

Registered name: JOHN ATKINSON INTERIORS LIMITED

Part of TTHF Holdings Limited group

John Atkinson Interiors Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

John Atkinson Interiors Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 25 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Morley Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Morley Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
49 yrs · since 1977
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
25
Change —
Profit / employee
£52k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Jun 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£211k£1.3m
Profit (best available)——£211k£1.3m
Employees (average)28282825
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£7.5k£52k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£350k£597k£1.5m£639k
Net assets£531k£817k£846k£468k
Fixed assets£61.9k£75.6k£60k£63.9k
Current assets£2.1m£2.3m£2.8m£1.6m
Debtors£1.3m£1.2m£962k£683k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£52k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £468k
Cash at bank
—
Now £639k
Headcount
—
Now 25
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £63.9k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. TTHF Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. John Atkinson Interiors Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.