Sas Software Limited
Registered name: SAS SOFTWARE LIMITED
Sas Software Limited made £186m revenue and £4.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Sas Software Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £186m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.4m profit and 756 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Marlow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Marlow, South East
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SAS Institute A/S”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £169m | £186m |
| Cost of sales | £77.2m | £92.9m |
| Gross profit | £92.2m | £93.6m |
| Operating profit | £6.3m | £6.6m |
| Profit before tax | £6.4m | £6.6m |
| Profit after tax | £5m | £4.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £5m | £4.4m |
| Staff costs | £90.2m | £98.4m |
| Employees (average) | 721 | 756 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | 54.4% | 50.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £235k | £247k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | £5.8k |
| Cash conversion | 38.3% | −202.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼12.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £31.6m | £17.5m |
| Net assets | £21.2m | £25.6m |
| Fixed assets | £19.5m | £18.9m |
| Current assets | £181m | £214m |
| Debtors | £77.3m | £131m |
| Deferred income | £121m | £145m |
| Cash from operations | £2.4m | −£13.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £247k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −202.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 78%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 70.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £25.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼45%
- Now £17.5m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 756
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £145m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £18.9m
Similar profitable businesses
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Naturalmotion Games LimitedLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £70.7m
- Profit
- £10.4m
- Staff
- —
- Kinetic Games LimitedSouthampton · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £62.3m
- Profit
- £34m
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.