Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01272521 · Incorporated 10 Aug 1976

Sands Catering Company Limited

Registered name: SANDS CATERING COMPANY LIMITED

Sands Catering Company Limited made £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Sands Catering Company Limited reported £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024, down 20% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
50 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▼20%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£465k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£992k£2.3m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£992k£2.3m£1.9m
Employees (average)544
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£198k£581k£465k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲134.5%▼20%
Headcount growth—▼20%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.5m£0£0
Net assets£2.4m£4.4m£6m
Fixed assets£24.9k£338k£338k
Current assets£2.6m£5.2m£7.3m
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£7.5k£8.3k£18.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£465k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲37%
Now £6m
Cash at bank
—
Now £0
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
▲126%
Now £18.8k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £338k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.