Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01267062 · Incorporated 5 Jul 1976

K. C. Hotel Limited

Registered name: K. C. HOTEL LIMITED

Part of Degiorgio Holdings Limited group

K. C. Hotel Limited made £10.1k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

K. C. Hotel Limited reported £10.1k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Gillingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Gillingham, South East
Age
50 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£10.1k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202328 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.5m£1.8m——
Cost of sales£177k£673k——
Gross profit£1.3m£1.2m——
Profit before tax£452k−£86.2k——
Profit after tax£371k−£156k—£10.1k
Profit (best available)£371k−£156k—£10.1k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin24.5%−8.5%——
Gross margin88.3%63.2%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲20.5%——
Profit growth—▼142%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£50k£59.5k£55.8k£58.7k
Net assets£8.4m£8.2m£8.2m£8.3m
Fixed assets£4.5m£5.5m£5.5m£5.3m
Current assets£17.6m£16.5m£16.6m£16.6m
Debtors£27.9k£6.2k£24.9k£12.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £8.3m
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £58.7k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼4%
Now £5.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Degiorgio Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. K. C. Hotel Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £10.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.