Levertonhelm Limited
Registered name: LEVERTONHELM LIMITED
Part of Levertonhelm (Holdings) Limited groupLevertonhelm Limited made £29.4m revenue and a £15.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Levertonhelm Limited’s revenue fell 27% to £29.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £15.6m and 72 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basingstoke, South East
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £135m | £104m | £40.1m | £29.4m |
| Cost of sales | £101m | £133m | £36.3m | £29m |
| Gross profit | £34.2m | −£29.2m | £3.8m | £413k |
| Operating profit | £28m | −£49.1m | −£4.2m | −£10.2m |
| Profit before tax | £27.4m | −£52.8m | −£8.9m | −£15.6m |
| Profit after tax | £21.9m | −£47m | −£8.9m | −£15.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £21.9m | −£47m | −£8.9m | −£15.6m |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 72 | 79 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.2% | −45.4% | −22.1% | −53% |
| Gross margin | 25.3% | −28.2% | 9.5% | 1.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.9m | £1.4m | £508k | £409k |
| Profit per employee | £476k | −£652k | −£112k | −£217k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23.4% | ▼61.2% | ▼26.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼314.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲56.5% | ▲9.7% | ▼8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.6m | £6.7m | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £28.2m | −£18.8m | −£27.6m | −£43.2m |
| Fixed assets | £5.7m | £23m | £40.5m | £41.8m |
| Current assets | £65.8m | £26.2m | £16.2m | £10m |
| Debtors | £18m | £5.2m | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £3.6m | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −53%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £409k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£217k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 141.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£43.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £4.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £41.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Levertonhelm (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Levertonhelm Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Levertonhelm Contracts LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Championx Egypt Ltd.Southampton · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 24
- Libra Speciality Chemicals LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £44m
- Profit
- £870k
- Staff
- 73
- Bewi Insulation & Construction (UK) LtdNR Arundel · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £44.6m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 115
- Tintometer,limited(The)Amesbury · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 152
- Cabot Carbon LimitedPenarth · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 93
- Plater Chemicals LimitedGlossop · Manufacture of other inorganic basic chemicals
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£15.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.