Hollybush Nurseries Limited
Registered name: HOLLYBUSH NURSERIES LIMITED
Part of Laney Green Holdings Limited groupHollybush Nurseries Limited made £6.3m revenue and a £222k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Hollybush Nurseries Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £6.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £222k and 104 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)” and is based in Shareshill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shareshill, West Midlands
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The directors regard Laney Green Holdings Limited as the company's ultimate parent undertakings, whose registered office is West Point, Second Floor, Mucklow Office Park, Mucklow Hill, Halesowen, B62 ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £6.5m | £6.2m | £6.3m |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £6.1m | £6m | £5.9m |
| Gross profit | £312k | £420k | £208k | £383k |
| Operating profit | £139k | £139k | −£227k | −£256k |
| Profit before tax | £139k | £134k | −£232k | −£262k |
| Profit after tax | £172k | £8.5k | −£180k | −£222k |
| Profit (best available) | £172k | £8.5k | −£180k | −£222k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 98 | 106 | 113 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 0.1% | −2.9% | −3.5% |
| Gross margin | 4.9% | 6.5% | 3.4% | 6.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £64.5k | £61.4k | £54.8k | £60.3k |
| Profit per employee | £1.8k | £80 | −£1.6k | −£2.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▼4.8% | ▲1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼95% | ▼2216% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▲6.6% | ▼8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £194k | £69.2k | £84.2k | £126k |
| Net assets | £11.9m | £11.9m | £11.7m | £11.5m |
| Fixed assets | £13.1m | £13.1m | £13m | £12.9m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £6.3k | £52.8k | £46k | £341k |
| Deferred income | £13.5k | £98.5k | £56.7k | £132k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£338k | −£318k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 205.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £11.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲49%
- Now £126k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- ▲133%
- Now £132k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £12.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Laney Green Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hollybush Nurseries Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hollybush Garden Centre Hospitality LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Jack Moody Landscaping and Civil Engineering LtdRev. £7.6m · Profit £76.6k
- Jack Moody Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£117k
- Longworth Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wood Farm (Phase 2) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R.a. Enterprises LimitedLondon · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- —
- C.J. Knight & Son LimitedGodstone · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £48.7k
- Staff
- 131
- St.john's Nurseries (North Devon) LimitedBarnstaple · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £747k
- Staff
- 110
- Ferplast (UK) LimitedKidderminster · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 4
- Planters Brookfields LimitedTamworth · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £18.2k
- Staff
- 86
- Aylett Nurseries LimitedHertfordshire · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £288k
- Staff
- 102
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£222k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.