Easilift Loading Systems Limited
Registered name: EASILIFT LOADING SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Loading Systems Offices Bv groupEasilift Loading Systems Limited made £12.6m revenue and £45.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Easilift Loading Systems Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £12.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £45.5k profit and 67 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of lifting and handling equipment” and is based in Kirkburton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kirkburton, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Rohaka BV, a company registered in Holland, of which the Van Wijk family are the ultimate controlling party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15m | £12.2m | £12.8m | £12.6m |
| Cost of sales | £12.2m | £9.2m | £9.7m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | −£558k | −£184k | £24.6k | £79.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£596k | −£216k | £5.9k | £71.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£463k | −£164k | −£1.6k | £45.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£463k | −£164k | −£1.6k | £45.5k |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £3.8m | £3.4m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 76 | 64 | 67 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.1% | −1.4% | 0% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 18.2% | 24.1% | 24.3% | 26.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £187k | £160k | £201k | £188k |
| Profit per employee | −£5.8k | −£2.2k | −£24 | £679 |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −2698% | 425.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.7% | ▲5.5% | ▼2.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5% | ▼15.8% | ▲4.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.8k | £4.6k | £457k | £5.9k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £761k | £679k | £597k | £544k |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £4.6m | £3.5m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £3m | £1.5m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £104k | £60k | £65.9k | £69.8k |
| Cash from operations | −£1m | −£234k | −£663k | £339k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £188k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £679
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 425.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £5.9k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 67
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £69.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £544k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Loading Systems Offices Bv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Easilift Loading Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Street Cranexpress LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 68
- Spanset LimitedMiddlewich · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £471k
- Staff
- 96
- Translift Bendi LimitedRedditch · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 91
- Wessex Lift Co LtdStanstead Abbotts · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 109
- Concept Elevators (UK) LimitedCannock · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 101
- Joloda Conveyor Services LimitedLiverpool · Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £45.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.