Chamberlain Doors Ltd.
Registered name: CHAMBERLAIN DOORS LTD.
Part of Furness Holdings Eot Limited groupChamberlain Doors Ltd. made £11.2m revenue and £231k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Chamberlain Doors Ltd.’s revenue grew 5% to £11.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £231k profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “joinery installation” and is based in Bolton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bolton, North West
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1976
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Furness Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.9m | £10.8m | £10.6m | £11.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9m | £7.9m | £7.9m | £8.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £433k | £299k | £188k | £294k |
| Profit before tax | £409k | £304k | £199k | £307k |
| Profit after tax | £334k | £239k | £150k | £231k |
| Profit (best available) | £334k | £239k | £150k | £231k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 60 | 53 | 63 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 26.9% | 26.1% | 25.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £189k | £180k | £201k | £178k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | £4k | £2.8k | £3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.2% | ▼1.7% | ▲5.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼28.4% | ▼37.4% | ▲54.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▼11.7% | ▲18.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £951k | £1.5m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £700k | £617k | £451k | £502k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £3.3m | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £153k | £158k | £80.5k | £290k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £178k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- ▲261%
- Now £290k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £502k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Furness Holdings Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Furness Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chamberlain Doors Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Rollover Doors LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Auto-Over LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J.a. Stott (Carpentry) LimitedRuislip · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £220k
- Staff
- 38
- Joe Roocroft and Sons LimitedLeyland · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £702k
- Staff
- 41
- Vale Garden Houses LimitedGrantham · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 110
- George Jones & Son (Contractors) LimitedLiverpool · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £102k
- Staff
- 111
- Camel Glass & Joinery LimitedWadebridge · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 133
- P.G.M. Carpentry Contractors LimitedRayleigh · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 56
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £231k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.