J.C. & R.H. Palmer Limited
Registered name: J.C. & R.H. PALMER LIMITED
J.C. & R.H. Palmer Limited made £10.2m revenue and £720k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
J.C. & R.H. Palmer Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £720k profit and 56 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of beer” and is based in Bridport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridport, South West
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £10.3m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £3.7m | £4.1m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £6.3m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £2m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2.8m | £833k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £2.1m | £720k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £2.1m | £720k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 54 | 56 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 13.1% | 20.2% | 7% |
| Gross margin | 61.5% | 60.6% | 59.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £191k | £182k |
| Profit per employee | £23.1k | £38.5k | £12.8k |
| Cash conversion | 103.9% | 113.6% | 111.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6% | ▼1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲63.7% | ▼65.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.8% | ▲3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £6.7m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Net assets | £37.7m | £28.1m | £28.8m |
| Fixed assets | £32.2m | £32.8m | £32.8m |
| Current assets | £9.1m | £5.3m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £452k | £598k | £591k |
| Cash from operations | £1.7m | £2.2m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £182k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 111.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 321.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £28.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £3.2m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 56
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £32.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ardenwick Assets 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ardenwick Assets 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hook Norton Brewery Company,limited(The)Banbury · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £977k
- Staff
- 73
- Verdant Brewing Company LimitedPenryn · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £448k
- Staff
- 75
- Rhymney Brewery LtdPontypool · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 52
- The Thornbridge Hall Country House Brewing Company LimitedBakewell · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £97.6k
- Staff
- 103
- Wye Valley Brewery LimitedHerefordshire · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 76
- Harvey & Son (Lewes) LimitedSussex · Manufacture of beer
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 210
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £720k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.