Rhino Interiors Group Limited
Registered name: RHINO INTERIORS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Wentforth Associates Limited groupRhino Interiors Group Limited made £22m revenue and £787k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Rhino Interiors Group Limited’s revenue grew 29% to £22m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £787k profit and 44 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Longborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Longborough, South West
- Age
- 50 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.2m | £15.6m | £17.1m | £22m |
| Cost of sales | £13.8m | £11.2m | £11.7m | £16.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £4.5m | £5.3m | £5.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £392k | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £420k | £1.1m | £787k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £420k | £1.1m | £787k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 35 | 38 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 2.7% | 6.3% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 28% | 28.7% | 31.2% | 25% |
| Revenue per employee | £565k | £447k | £449k | £501k |
| Profit per employee | £40.1k | £12k | £28.4k | £17.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲29.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼27% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲15.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £4.5m | £5.6m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £270k | £226k | £261k | £397k |
| Current assets | £6m | £7.5m | £8.6m | £13m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £2.5m | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £501k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲52%
- Now £397k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wentforth Associates Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rhino Interiors Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Stow Agricultural LimitedRev. £20.1m · Profit −£326k
- Hadron Group LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £68.1k
- Farmerfarmer LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fetra Fencing Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Green&blue Nature LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rhino Office Furniture LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stowag Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wentforth Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wildcare LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stark Connect LimitedHorley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 129
- Vicaima LimitedSwindon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £450k
- Staff
- 65
- Evalueserve UK LtdGreat Chesterford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £846k
- Staff
- 42
- S & T Cover LimitedEastleigh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Engineered Reinforcing Steel Industries UK LimitedLoughborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 32
- Foodservice Equipment Marketing LimitedKilbride, Glasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 42
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £787k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.