Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01206928 · Incorporated 10 Apr 1975

Ravensden PLC

Registered name: RAVENSDEN PLC

Ravensden PLC made £8.5m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.

Ravensden PLC’s revenue was £8.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £1.6m profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments)” and is based in Rushden; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46499Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Rushden, East Midlands
Age
51 yrs · since 1975
Type
Public Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is under the control of the four directors, who between them hold 100% of the Company's share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£8.5m
Growth ▼0.1%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth ▲16.4%
Profit margin
19.3%
Gross 38.3%
Employees
11
Change ▼8.3%
Profit / employee
£149k
Revenue/employee £770k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.5m£8.5m
Cost of sales£6m£5.2m
Gross profit£2.5m£3.2m
Operating profit£1.7m£2.1m
Profit before tax£1.7m£2.2m
Profit after tax£1.4m£1.6m
Profit (best available)£1.4m£1.6m
Staff costs£1.1m£1.7m
Employees (average)1211
Ratios
Profit margin16.6%19.3%
Gross margin29.6%38.3%
Revenue per employee£707k£770k
Profit per employee£117k£149k
Cash conversion−75.9%101.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼0.1%
Profit growth—▲16.4%
Headcount growth—▼8.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8m£5.5m
Net assets£9.9m£11.5m
Fixed assets£2.6m£2.5m
Current assets£8.2m£10.6m
Debtors£346k£352k
Deferred income£103k£109k
Cash from operations−£1.3m£2.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
19.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
38.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£770k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£149k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
101.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
29.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲16%
Now £11.5m
Cash at bank
▲92%
Now £5.5m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 11
Deferred income
▲6%
Now £109k
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £2.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.