Fleetwheel Limited
Registered name: FLEETWHEEL LIMITED
Part of Picksons PLC groupFleetwheel Limited made £19.9m revenue and £449k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Fleetwheel Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £19.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £449k profit and 110 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 51 yrs · since 1975
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Picksons Plc”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.3m | £17.4m | £19.1m | £19.9m |
| Cost of sales | £10.5m | £11.9m | £13.1m | £13.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £5.4m | £6m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | £703k | £922k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £679k | £882k | £949k | £631k |
| Profit after tax | £549k | £712k | £702k | £449k |
| Profit (best available) | £549k | £712k | £702k | £449k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.8m | £3.3m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 96 | 93 | 106 | 110 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 31.5% | 31.2% | 31.5% | 31.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £159k | £187k | £180k | £181k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | £7.7k | £6.6k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.6% | ▲9.8% | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲29.6% | ▼1.4% | ▼36% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.1% | ▲14% | ▲3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £33.4k | £210k | £68.2k | £185k |
| Net assets | £4.8m | £4.8m | £5m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £7.4m | £7.3m | £8m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £181k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲171%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 110
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Picksons PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Fleetwheel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- CSD Friction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Farbex Refinish (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trupart LimitedDoncaster · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 68
- European Braking Systems LtdTrafford Park · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Lesjofors Springs (UK) LimitedHuddersfield · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £675k
- Staff
- 27
- Bullseye Superfactors LtdDoncaster · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 177
- M.J. Allen Automotive LtdAshford · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £21.5m
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- 83
- Easityre Ltd.Glenrothes · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £846k
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £449k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.