Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01205963 · Incorporated 3 Apr 1975

Coventry Chemicals Limited

Registered name: COVENTRY CHEMICALS LIMITED

Part of The Coventry Group Topco Limited group

Coventry Chemicals Limited made £54.3m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.

Coventry Chemicals Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £54.3m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £1.2m profit and 253 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of soap and detergents” and is based in Coventry; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 20411Manufacture of soap and detergents
Status
Active
Location
Coventry, West Midlands
Age
51 yrs · since 1975
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£54.3m
Growth ▼2.4%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▼68.3%
Profit margin
2.3%
Gross 66.1%
Employees
253
Change ▲1.2%
Profit / employee
£4.8k
Revenue/employee £215k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202130 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£35.2m£45m£52.3m£55.6m£54.3m
Cost of sales£12.1m£17.7m£18.9m£18.2m£18.4m
Gross profit£23.1m£27.2m£33.4m£37.4m£35.9m
Operating profit£339k−£3.5m£1.6m£5.7m£2.2m
Profit before tax£177k−£3.8m£906k£5.2m£1.9m
Profit after tax−£45k−£2.9m£577k£3.9m£1.2m
Profit (best available)−£45k−£2.9m£577k£3.9m£1.2m
Staff costs£5.8m£7.3m£8.5m£9m£10.1m
Employees (average)195195221250253
Ratios
Profit margin−0.1%−6.3%1.1%6.9%2.3%
Gross margin65.6%60.6%63.9%67.2%66.1%
Revenue per employee£181k£231k£237k£223k£215k
Profit per employee−£231−£14.6k£2.6k£15.4k£4.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲27.7%▲16.3%▲6.4%▼2.4%
Profit growth———▲567.8%▼68.3%
Headcount growth—0%▲13.3%▲13.1%▲1.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£165k£94k£133k£96k£101k
Net assets£3.1m£696k£1.3m£5m£4.2m
Fixed assets£4.1m£4.2m£3.9m£4.4m£4.7m
Current assets£15.8m£16.7m£17.2m£17.5m£17m
Debtors£8.6m£10.3m£11m£10.5m£10m
Deferred income£582k£1.7m£864k£1.1m£1.3m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
66.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£215k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
8.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼16%
Now £4.2m
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £101k
Headcount
▲1%
Now 253
Deferred income
▲10%
Now £1.3m
Fixed assets
▲8%
Now £4.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. The Coventry Group Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. The Coventry Group Limited75–100%
  3. Coventry Chemicals Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.