R. Plevin & Sons Limited
Registered name: R. PLEVIN & SONS LIMITED
Part of Plevinco 2 Limited groupR. Plevin & Sons Limited made £25.5m revenue and a £951k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
R. Plevin & Sons Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £25.5m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £951k and 165 employees. The company is classified under “sawmilling and planing of wood” and is based in South Yorkshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 52 yrs · since 1974
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Plevin Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.5m | £26.9m | £24.9m | £25.5m |
| Cost of sales | £25.9m | £23.4m | £22.6m | £22.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £3.6m | £2.3m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | −£503k | — | −£279k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | −£747k | −£1.2m | −£703k |
| Profit after tax | £626k | −£424k | −£1.1m | −£951k |
| Profit (best available) | £626k | −£424k | −£1.1m | −£951k |
| Staff costs | £7m | £6.4m | £7m | £7m |
| Employees (average) | 182 | 158 | 166 | 165 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | −1.6% | −4.3% | −3.7% |
| Gross margin | 15.3% | 13.3% | 9.3% | 12.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £168k | £170k | £150k | £154k |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | −£2.7k | −£6.4k | −£5.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.8% | ▼7.7% | ▲2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼167.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.2% | ▲5.1% | ▼0.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £207k | £165k | £128k | £5.5k |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £4.3m | £3.2m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £8.3m | £8.8m | £8.2m | £11m |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £8.5m | £9.8m | £8m |
| Debtors | £4.1m | £4.2m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Deferred income | £108k | £108k | £108k | £87.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £154k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 43.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £5.5k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 165
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £87.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▲35%
- Now £11m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Plevinco 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Plevin Holdings Limited75–100%
- R. Plevin & Sons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Snowflake Animal Bedding LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Archwood LimitedWrexham · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £421k
- Staff
- 102
- D H H Timber Products LimitedSawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 17
- Service Timber LimitedBubwith · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 143
- Illingworth Ingham (Manchester) LimitedManchester · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £372k
- Staff
- 121
- Bedmax LimitedNorthumberland · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £235k
- Staff
- 63
- Woodlands Home & Garden Group LimitedLeeds · Sawmilling and planing of wood
- Revenue
- £30.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 214
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£951k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.