P C E Limited
Registered name: P C E LIMITED
Part of Pce Eot Limited groupP C E Limited made £68.8m revenue and £3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
P C E Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £68.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3m profit and 148 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Tamworth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tamworth, West Midlands
- Age
- 52 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £61.1m | £77.7m | £68.8m |
| Cost of sales | £51.5m | £64.7m | £57.1m |
| Gross profit | £9.6m | £13m | £11.7m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £5.6m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £6.1m | £3.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £4.6m | £3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £4.6m | £3m |
| Staff costs | £8m | £10.8m | £11.6m |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 136 | 148 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 5.9% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 15.7% | 16.7% | 17% |
| Revenue per employee | £518k | £571k | £465k |
| Profit per employee | £24.5k | £33.5k | £20.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27% | ▼11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲57.6% | ▼33.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.3% | ▲8.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £5.5m | £11.7m |
| Net assets | £9m | £12.6m | £15.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.5m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £22.9m | £31.1m | £35.9m |
| Debtors | £9.6m | £15.4m | £12.4m |
| Deferred income | £4.5m | £7.2m | £7.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £465k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £15.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲112%
- Now £11.7m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 148
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £7.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £4.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pce Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- P.c.e. Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- P C E Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Hybrid Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hytower LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Interlox Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pce Group Sip Trust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ynomia Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Centura Group LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £67.8m
- Profit
- £533k
- Staff
- 373
- Kori Construction LimitedCorby · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £69.9m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 51
- Brims Construction LimitedGateshead · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 200
- CR Construction (U.K.) Company LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.7m
- Profit
- £31.4k
- Staff
- 46
- Hobson and Porter LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.4m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 148
- The Castle Building Services Organisation LimitedHebburn · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £66.3m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- 120
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.