Mason Pearson Bros. Limited
Registered name: MASON PEARSON BROS. LIMITED
Mason Pearson Bros. Limited made £8.1m revenue and £422k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Mason Pearson Bros. Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £8.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £422k profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Rainham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rainham, London
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1973
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is M J Pearson.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6m | £6m | £5.2m | £8.8m | £8.1m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £3.1m | £2.9m | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £2.9m | £2.3m | £4.3m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £1m | £114k | £1.6m | £324k |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £1.1m | £328k | £1.8m | £587k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £924k | £233k | £1.3m | £422k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £924k | £233k | £1.3m | £422k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.7m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 78 | 84 | 84 | 81 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 34.1% | 15.4% | 4.5% | 14.6% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | 52.4% | 47.8% | 44.8% | 48.6% | 45.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £78.4k | £77.1k | £61.7k | £105k | £100k |
| Profit per employee | £26.7k | £11.8k | £2.8k | £15.3k | £5.2k |
| Cash conversion | −90.9% | −127.5% | 791.3% | −163.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.3% | ▼13.9% | ▲69.9% | ▼7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼55.1% | ▼74.8% | ▲450% | ▼67.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.3% | ▲7.7% | 0% | ▼3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £7.6m | £7.4m | £6m | £7.8m | £7.8m |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £10.3m | £10.6m | £11.8m | £11.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £9m | £9.1m | £8.9m | £10.6m | £10.2m |
| Debtors | £393k | £258k | £394k | £712k | £565k |
| Deferred income | £89k | £140k | £75.2k | £77.1k | £533k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.3m | −£1.3m | £903k | −£2.6m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £100k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 42.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £11.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1%
- Now £7.8m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▲592%
- Now £533k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Mason Pearson Brothers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mason Pearson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MPHP LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Et Enterprises LimitedUxbridge · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £243k
- Staff
- 87
- Genius Facades LtdWolverhampton · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £215k
- Staff
- 54
- Easi-Bind International LimitedHeanor Gate Industrial Estate · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £225k
- Staff
- 69
- Knowsley S.K. LimitedPark, Manchester · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £843k
- Staff
- 24
- Prestige Granite & Marble LimitedBootle · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £275k
- Staff
- 55
- Colsec LimitedWhyteleafe · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £209k
- Staff
- 47
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £422k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.