National Unplanned Pregnancy Advisory Service Limited
Registered name: NATIONAL UNPLANNED PREGNANCY ADVISORY SERVICE LIMITED
Part of Fraterdrive (Holdings) Limited groupNational Unplanned Pregnancy Advisory Service Limited made £14.8m revenue and £677k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
National Unplanned Pregnancy Advisory Service Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £677k profit and 187 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.7m | £10.7m | £13.8m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £7.3m | £9.7m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £3.4m | £4m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | £677k | £641k | £435k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £644k | £617k | £427k | £937k |
| Profit after tax | £446k | £476k | £321k | £677k |
| Profit (best available) | £446k | £476k | £321k | £677k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £5.5m | £7.4m | £8.3m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 135 | 161 | 187 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 4.4% | 2.3% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | 39.6% | 31.8% | 29.3% | 30.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £81.8k | £79.6k | £85.6k | £79.1k |
| Profit per employee | £4.2k | £3.5k | £2k | £3.6k |
| Cash conversion | −99% | −236% | 14.5% | −84.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.8% | ▲28.3% | ▲7.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▼32.7% | ▲111% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.4% | ▲19.3% | ▲16.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £3.3m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Net assets | £8m | £8.4m | £8.8m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £6.9m | £7.1m | £7.3m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £4.6m | £4.9m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.1m | £2.1m | £1.8m |
| Cash from operations | −£671k | −£1.5m | £63k | −£866k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −84.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 187
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £6.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fraterdrive (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- National Unplanned Pregnancy Advisory Service Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- E.m.p.a.s. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fraterdrive (P.a.s.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nupas Ireland LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Xiel LtdLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 24
- Launch Diagnostics LimitedDartford · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £861k
- Staff
- 46
- King's Fertility LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £16.1k
- Staff
- 82
- Microvention UK LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 16
- Vida Grange LimitedHarrogate · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 262
- Premier Nursing Agency LimitedMansfield · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £815k
- Staff
- 658
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £677k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.