Bring Cargo Limited
Registered name: BRING CARGO LIMITED
Part of Ministry Of Trade , Industry And Fisheries Dept groupBring Cargo Limited made £11.6m revenue and £639k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Bring Cargo Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £11.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £639k profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Stallingborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stallingborough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Bring Cargo AS”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13m | £11.1m | £10.4m | £11.6m |
| Cost of sales | £9.3m | £8m | £7.4m | £8.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3.2m | £3m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £763k | £783k |
| Profit before tax | £918k | £1.1m | £836k | £859k |
| Profit after tax | £770k | £803k | £610k | £639k |
| Profit (best available) | £770k | £803k | £610k | £639k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 42 | 41 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 7.2% | 5.9% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 28.4% | 28.4% | 28.4% | 24.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £296k | £265k | £253k | £298k |
| Profit per employee | £17.5k | £19.1k | £14.9k | £16.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.7% | ▼6.6% | ▲12% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▼24% | ▲4.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▼2.4% | ▼4.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £4.5m | £3.9m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £4.8m | £6.6m | £7.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.6m | £4.7m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £6m | £6.2m | £5.3m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £1m | £972k | £796k | £749k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £298k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £16.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £7.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £4.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ministry Of Trade , Industry And Fisheries Dept (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Bring Cargo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Nor-Cargo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nor-Cargo Transport LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- P.K. and I.f. Cobley LimitedLeicester · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 119
- Blair International LtdBallymena · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £11.5k
- Staff
- 88
- John Miller LimitedFreight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £490k
- Staff
- 69
- Woody's Express Parcels LimitedIsle of Lewis · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £778k
- Staff
- 117
- Ids Transport (UK) LimitedCheltenham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £537k
- Staff
- 98
- A. Hingley Transport (Brierley Hill) LimitedBrierley Hill · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £639k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.