Medovate Limited
Registered name: MEDOVATE LIMITED
Part of Lunovi Llc groupMedovate Limited made £1.7m revenue and a £25.7k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Medovate Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £25.7k and 71 employees. The company is classified under “forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy” and is based in Mildenhall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mildenhall, East of England
- Age
- 53 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £951k | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | £2.2m | £3m | £3m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | −£1.3m | −£1.4m | −£1.4m | −£987k |
| Operating profit | −£1.6m | −£2.2m | −£2.3m | −£1.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£479k | −£652k | −£25.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | −£479k | −£652k | −£25.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | −£479k | −£652k | −£25.7k |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £3m | £3.2m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 79 | 76 | 71 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −177% | −30.5% | −41.7% | −1.5% |
| Gross margin | −132% | −91.8% | −90% | −56.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £14k | £19.9k | £20.6k | £24.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£24.8k | −£6.1k | −£8.6k | −£362 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲65.5% | ▼0.7% | ▲11.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.2% | ▼3.8% | ▼6.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £130k | £234k | £108k | £228k |
| Net assets | −£4m | −£5.1m | −£3.9m | −£2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £4.4m | £5.3m | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £813k | £806k | £937k |
| Debtors | £381k | £322k | £416k | £324k |
| Deferred income | £62.4k | £52.1k | £55.4k | £48.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −56.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £24.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£362
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 358.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲111%
- Now £228k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £48.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £6.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lunovi Llc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Lunovi Limited75–100%
- Medovate Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Utm LimitedRev. £38.6m · Profit £6.6m
- Eley LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit −£16.2m
- Jeb Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lunpro LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£25.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.