Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01058472 · Incorporated 16 Jun 1972

Ingimex Limited

Registered name: INGIMEX LIMITED

Ingimex Limited made £5.4m revenue and a £340k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text

Ingimex Limited’s revenue fell 46% to £5.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £340k and 42 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)” and is based in Shropshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Shropshire, West Midlands
Age
54 yrs · since 1972
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by the trustees of E M Gallen Settlement 1990, by virtue of its shareholding in the company.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£5.4m
Growth ▼45.5%
Profit
−£340k
Growth ▼208.1%
Profit margin
−6.3%
Gross 24.1%
Employees
42
Change ▼8.7%
Profit / employee
−£8.1k
Revenue/employee £129k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£6.6m£9.9m£5.4m
Cost of sales£5m£8m£4.1m
Gross profit£1.5m£1.9m£1.3m
Operating profit£312k£426k−£220k
Profit before tax£221k£315k−£340k
Profit after tax£221k£315k−£340k
Profit (best available)£221k£315k−£340k
Staff costs£1.3m£1.5m£1.5m
Employees (average)404642
Ratios
Profit margin3.4%3.2%−6.3%
Gross margin23.3%19.4%24.1%
Revenue per employee£164k£215k£129k
Profit per employee£5.5k£6.8k−£8.1k
Cash conversion—−223.7%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲51.2%▼45.5%
Profit growth—▲42.5%▼208.1%
Headcount growth—▲15%▼8.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£20.4k£137k£16.1k
Net assets£2.2m£2.6m£2.2m
Fixed assets£4m£4.4m£4.9m
Current assets£2.4m£1.9m£1.2m
Debtors£1.1m£856k£475k
Deferred income£158k£219k£155k
Cash from operations—−£953k−£307k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−6.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£129k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
91%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼13%
Now £2.2m
Cash at bank
▼88%
Now £16.1k
Headcount
▼9%
Now 42
Deferred income
▼29%
Now £155k
Fixed assets
▲11%
Now £4.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£340k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.