Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01058143 · Incorporated 14 Jun 1972

Penfold Verrall Limited

Registered name: PENFOLD VERRALL LIMITED

Part of Penfold Verrall Employee Trustee Limited group

Penfold Verrall Limited made £642k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Penfold Verrall Limited reported £642k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 57% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 50 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Horsham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Horsham, South East
Age
54 yrs · since 1972
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Penfold Verrall Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Boring industry
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£642k
Growth ▲57%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
50
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£12.8k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—−£41.2k£409k£642k
Profit (best available)—−£41.2k£409k£642k
Employees (average)61575050
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—−£723£8.2k£12.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲57%
Headcount growth—▼6.6%▼12.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£405k£309k£328k£580k
Net assets£1.3m£1.2m£1.6m£1.7m
Fixed assets£158k£177k£162k£162k
Current assets£2.9m£2.3m£2.9m£2.1m
Debtors£1.6m£1.2m£1.7m£711k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
▲77%
Now £580k
Headcount
0%
Now 50
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £162k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Penfold Verrall Employee Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Penfold Verrall Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Penfold Verrall Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £642k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.