Edmont Ltd
Registered name: EDMONT LTD
Edmont Ltd made £17.4m revenue and £17.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Edmont Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £17.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £17.8k profit and 85 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Swindon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swindon, South West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.2m | £16.5m | £15m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | £12.4m | £14.5m | £13.4m | £15.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £2m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £324k | £518k | £82.3k | £59.9k |
| Profit before tax | £286k | £481k | £53.3k | £32.2k |
| Profit after tax | £489k | £378k | £54.4k | £17.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £489k | £378k | £54.4k | £17.8k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.1m | £4.1m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 84 | 85 | 85 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 2.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 12.2% | 11.1% | 9.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £179k | £197k | £177k | £204k |
| Profit per employee | £6.2k | £4.5k | £640 | £210 |
| Cash conversion | −145.9% | −184.2% | −993.4% | 769.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.8% | ▼9.2% | ▲15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.8% | ▼85.6% | ▼67.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▲1.2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £314k | £1m | £1.5m | £874k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £302k | £298k | £312k | £236k |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £4m | £3.6m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.1m | £3.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£472k | −£953k | −£817k | £461k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £204k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £210
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 769.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £874k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £236k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Constructsure LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edmont Complete Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edmont Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edmont Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edmont Joinery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edmont Shopfitting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edmont the Complete Contractor LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Arkell's Brewery Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Reid Engineering (Cookstown) LimitedCo Tyrone · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 38
- Aden Contracting LimitedBedford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £902k
- Staff
- 13
- Plasterboard Recycling Group LtdWinston · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 52
- Kovara Projects LimitedWallingford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 38
- Jade-Aden Services LimitedPoole · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 37
- Baram LimitedSouthampton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £17.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.