Peter Duffy Limited
Registered name: PETER DUFFY LIMITED
Part of United Infrastructure Limited groupPeter Duffy Limited made £32.4m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Peter Duffy Limited’s revenue grew 44% to £32.4m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.5m profit and 129 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for fluids” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “UI Central Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.5m | £22.4m | £32.4m |
| Cost of sales | £23.2m | £18.5m | £24.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £3.9m | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | −£2.1m | £236k | £4m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5m | £755k | £4.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.1m | £610k | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.1m | £610k | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £7.6m | £7.3m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 154 | 135 | 129 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −4.5% | 2.7% | 10.7% |
| Gross margin | 9% | 17.4% | 23.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £165k | £166k | £251k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.4k | £4.5k | £26.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.9% | ▲44.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲468.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.3% | ▼4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £5.3m | £3.5m |
| Net assets | £17.9m | £18.5m | £21.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.8m | £2.4m | £2m |
| Current assets | £20.7m | £21.1m | £26.8m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £819k | £822k |
| Deferred income | £790k | £466k | £737k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £251k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £21.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £3.5m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 129
- Deferred income
- ▲58%
- Now £737k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- United Infrastructure Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ui Intermediate II Limited75–100%
- United Infrastructure Management Limited75–100%
- Ui Utility Infrastructure Holdco Limited75–100%
- Ui Energy & Water Holdco Limited75–100%
- Peter Duffy Holdings Limited75–100%
- Peter Duffy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Connaught Training Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drains-Aid LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A L S Civil Engineers Ltd.Ramsgate · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £906k
- Staff
- 35
- Infrastructure Gateway LimitedWalsall · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 81
- High Voltage Systems and Services LimitedKettering · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 98
- Complete Moling Services (South East) LimitedRochester · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £286k
- Staff
- 70
- J. Anderson & Son LimitedMexborough · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 37
- Ais Utilities LimitedLondon · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 43
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.