Atkinson Equipment Limited
Registered name: ATKINSON EQUIPMENT LIMITED
Part of Atkinson Equipment Group Limited groupAtkinson Equipment Limited made £3.1m revenue and a £284k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Atkinson Equipment Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £3.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £284k and 40 employees. The company is classified under “agents specialized in the sale of other particular products” and is based in West Wilts Trading Estate,; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Wilts Trading Estate,, South West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.7m | £3.4m | £3.5m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £3m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Gross profit | £741k | £566k | £656k | £382k |
| Operating profit | £244k | £4.1k | £344k | −£304k |
| Profit before tax | £4.3m | £913k | £4.1m | −£276k |
| Profit after tax | £4.1m | £1.1m | £4.1m | −£284k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.1m | £1.1m | £4.1m | −£284k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 34 | 36 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 110.7% | 30.5% | 118.6% | −9% |
| Gross margin | 19.8% | 16.4% | 19% | 12.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £110k | £101k | £96.1k | £78.5k |
| Profit per employee | £122k | £30.9k | £114k | −£7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.1% | ▲0.4% | ▼9.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.7% | ▲290.3% | ▼106.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲5.9% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £145k | £480k | £477k | £658k |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £4.4m | £4.8m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £660k | £511k | £617k | £576k |
| Deferred income | £109k | £132k | £191k | £82.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £78.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 70.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £658k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- ▼57%
- Now £82.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Atkinson Equipment Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Atkinson Equipment Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Taylor-Davis LimitedRev. £27.4m · Profit £2m
- Avery Knight & Bowlers Engineering LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Sema Sprayers LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Patrico LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Richmond Precision Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vapotherm UK LtdLoanhead · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £145k
- Staff
- 20
- Columbia Flooring PLCDartford · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £33.6k
- Staff
- 8
- Dorema UK LimitedWest Yorkshire · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £6.8k
- Staff
- 9
- Highbury Trading LimitedLondon · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £545k
- Staff
- 21
- Wolfe Research (UK) LimitedLondon · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £83.2k
- Staff
- 8
- Topcast Aviation Europe LimitedAmersham · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £73.8k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£284k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.