Edale Limited
Registered name: EDALE LIMITED
Part of Canon Inc groupEdale Limited made £5.2m revenue and a £5.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Edale Limited’s revenue fell 61% to £5.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5.7m and 79 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other general-purpose machinery” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.4m | £16.1m | £13.2m | £5.2m |
| Cost of sales | £14.7m | £12.3m | £11m | £6.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3.8m | £2.3m | −£1.2m |
| Operating profit | £972k | £283k | −£3.4m | −£5.5m |
| Profit before tax | £942k | £104k | −£3.7m | −£5.9m |
| Profit after tax | £813k | £57.5k | −£3.9m | −£5.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £813k | £57.5k | −£3.9m | −£5.7m |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £4.5m | £5.3m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 84 | 88 | 95 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.4% | 0.4% | −29.3% | −110.1% |
| Gross margin | 20.3% | 23.6% | 17.1% | −22.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £219k | £183k | £139k | £65.4k |
| Profit per employee | £9.7k | £653 | −£40.8k | −£72k |
| Cash conversion | 240.9% | 608.2% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.6% | ▼17.9% | ▼60.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼92.9% | ▼6839% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲8% | ▼16.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £227k | £162k | £22.8k |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £5.9m | £2m | −£3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £3m | £2.7m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £12m | £14.2m | £11.1m | £8.6m |
| Debtors | £5.6m | £5.7m | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £889k | £2.4m | £626k |
| Cash from operations | £2.3m | £1.7m | £2.6m | £5.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −110.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −22.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £65.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£72k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 55.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼280%
- Now −£3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £22.8k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- ▼74%
- Now £626k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £2.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Canon Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Edale Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Parity Computers LimitedBromborough · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £275k
- Staff
- 41
- Waterco (Europe) LimitedTeynham Sittingbourne · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £708k
- Staff
- 14
- Repaircraft PLCSurrey · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 17
- Evolution Aqua LimitedWigan · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £597k
- Staff
- 71
- Rochester Sensors UK LimitedWarwick · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 62
- Howardson Group LimitedKirk Langley · Manufacture of other general-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £628k
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.