Trustland Construction Limited
Registered name: TRUSTLAND CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Trustland Holdings Limited groupTrustland Construction Limited made £12.1m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Trustland Construction Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £12.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1m profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Wirral; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wirral, North West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1972
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company of Trustland Construction Limited is Trustland Holdings Limited, incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £12.1m | £10.9m | £12.1m |
| Cost of sales | £6.7m | £7.6m | £6.9m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £4.5m | £4m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 63 | 66 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.7% | 15.5% | 10.9% | 8.5% |
| Gross margin | 37.2% | 37.3% | 36.5% | 32.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £173k | £193k | £165k | £186k |
| Profit per employee | £22k | £29.8k | £17.9k | £15.8k |
| Cash conversion | −98.4% | −41.9% | −161.2% | −85.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13% | ▼10.4% | ▲11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲37.4% | ▼37.1% | ▼12.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲4.8% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £894k | £2.2m | £880k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4m | £4.7m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £769k | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £4.9m | £5.6m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £236k | £167k | £116k | £125k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.9m | −£898k | −£2.3m | −£1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £186k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −85.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 42%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼20%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £880k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- ▲7%
- Now £125k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trustland Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Trustland Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- The Trustland Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trustland Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whelan & Grant (Contractors) LimitedWalton on Thames · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 19
- Site Engineering Surveys LimitedChesham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £396k
- Staff
- 218
- Gariff Construction LimitedTrafford Park · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £211k
- Staff
- 52
- Mandale Construction LimitedStockton on Tees · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £98.8k
- Staff
- 41
- G. Simpson (Builders) LimitedBeauly · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 56
- Pegasus Fire Protection Company LimitedEdinburgh · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.